Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Jack the Chipper

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MrTwibbs
    replied
    Excellent research Seanr! thank you for all the helpful info!

    Leave a comment:


  • Al Bundy's Eyes
    replied
    Cracking stuff Seanr, you've really got your teeth into this one.

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Osborn Street was the street where Emma Smith was attacked. The Angel and Crown was the pub Martha Tabram had reputedly been drinking in and George Yard is close to this spot and the last sighting of Polly Nichols alive was two doors down from the Angel and Crown.

    It's really clear why the police in 1888 would link these three crimes. Strange that some find a connection so easy to dismiss.

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Originally posted by Joshua Rogan View Post

    Perhaps the post office had yet to be founded? Later maps do show a PO on the corner site, certainly by 1895. Given the vibrant nature and rapid rate of change in the area, it's certainly possible that the grocer in 1888 later became a boot maker and then post office in the next few years.
    I don't think Isaac Feldman was ever a boot maker. I think the building on the corner was number 1 and 2 Osborn Street. That's the building marked with 1 on the 1890 Goad Map.

    The building marked 2 on the 1890 map is the boot maker and wholesaler's premises where Franklin Solomon lived and worked. That was numbered 1 Whitechapel Road at the time. Franklin Solomon was using the address of 1 Whitechapel Road as early as 1884 and he was there in 1888 to sign the petition and he's still there in the 1891 census.

    The building marked 3 is the public house the Angel and Crown with the landlord Thomas Bullock. This was number 2 Whitechapel Road.

    So, it remains intriguing to me that whoever was in 2 Osborn Street in 1888 did not sign the petition to the Home Secretary, given that each of their neighbours had done so. If Harfield's Commercial Directory of the Jews date of the establishment of Feldman's business being established in 1886, then this was Isaac Feldman.
    Last edited by seanr; 07-14-2020, 10:49 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Harfield's Commercial Directory of the Jews from 1894 contains the following entry.

    Feldman, J. and Co., 2, Osborn Street ; Exchange, banking, passage, and commission agents. Established 1886.
    A pdf of this book can be found here and the entry is on page 115: https://www.tradeshouselibrary.org/u...ews_~_1894.pdf

    Could this date be considered reliable, I wonder?
    Last edited by seanr; 07-14-2020, 10:17 PM. Reason: Add page number

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    There's this record of Isaac Feldman being naturalised as a British citizen on 23rd of May 1892 under the 1870 Naturalisation Act https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/.../3818/data.pdf

    The terms of this law seems to have been that in order to eligible for naturalisation one had to be resident in the UK for five years or served the Crown. Would running a Post Office count as serving the Crown? Perhaps Isaac arrived by early 1887?

    Wouldn't prove he already had the premises at 2 Osborn Street by August 1888 though.

    Leave a comment:


  • Joshua Rogan
    replied
    Originally posted by seanr View Post
    Perhaps interestingly, no-one named Feldman decided to sign the petition to the Home Secretary from the Whitechapel traders. I wonder if he wasn't asked or if he declined?
    Perhaps the post office had yet to be founded? Later maps do show a PO on the corner site, certainly by 1895. Given the vibrant nature and rapid rate of change in the area, it's certainly possible that the grocer in 1888 later became a boot maker and then post office in the next few years.

    I can't find any info myself on when the PO opened, but extrapolating from a bio of the son of Feldman's brother Israel (who was a GP above the PO, apparently) the family may not have arrived in England until after the events in question.



    ie born Nov 1880
    "came to England when he was eight years old"

    Here is the 1899 Goad map;

    Click image for larger version

Name:	_20200714_102545.JPG
Views:	791
Size:	89.0 KB
ID:	737437

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Perhaps interestingly, no-one named Feldman decided to sign the petition to the Home Secretary from the Whitechapel traders. I wonder if he wasn't asked or if he declined?

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Originally posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
    The Goad insurance map from 1890 shows a grocery store on the corner of Osborne Street, at 1 Whitchapel Road.

    This is the site of today's turkish restaurant


    Click image for larger version Name:	_20200713_113304.JPG Views:	0 Size:	80.9 KB ID:	737409
    So, this confused me. In that there is definitely Franklin Solomon, boot manufacturer living at 1 Whitechapel Road in the census. Also the address of Angel and Crown / St Mary's distillery is very definitely given as 2 Whitechapel Road. The P.H for public house appears at number 3 on the Goad's map. What's going on?

    The Turkish restaurant may have the address 1 Whitechapel Road today but this wasn't 1 Whitechapel Road in 1890. A clue comes from a fictionalised but based on real history novel giving an imaginative description of Feldman's Post Office at 1 Whitechapel Road. https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...chapel&f=false

    Was Feldman's Post Office a real place? Yes, it seems it was held in some regard by the local Jewish community, enough for the site to be included in tours of Radical Judaism's East End: https://www.timeout.com/london/thing...k-for-hanukkah

    Why can't it be found in Kelly's Post Office Directory? A clue comes from a biography of Philip Blackman contained within a Southampton university research paper - https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/401670/1...20E-Thesis.pdf

    It is understood, according to Vivienne Press, his grand-daughter, that Philip [Blackman] maintained a regular correspondence with his brother Nathan who, nine years his senior, had emigrated to Canada. Quite probably this correspondence led to Philip visiting Feldman’s Post Office and meeting the woman who eventually became his wife, Cissy Danzig who was the half sister of Isaac Feldman’s wife and lived with them. When Phillip and Cissy married on 24 February 1907 both gave their address as 1 Osborn Street, the location of Feldman’s at the junction with Whitechapel High Street.
    Searching Kelly's Post Office Directory again looking directly for Feldman, he is there but as Feldman Isaac & Co. Shipping agents, 2 Osborn Street. https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...eldman&f=false

    I can't find the entry in the 1891 census on line but according to this summary the entry *is* there to be found. http://www.census1891.com/rg12-279.php

    Corner of Osborn Street and Whitechapel Road - Feldman's Post Office. His brother Israel was a GP in upstairs rooms
    The grocery shop outside which Emily Holland became the last person known to have seen Polly Nichols alive was almost certainly Feldman's Post Office.

    Leave a comment:


  • Joshua Rogan
    replied
    The Goad insurance map from 1890 shows a grocery store on the corner of Osborne Street, at 1 Whitchapel Road.

    This is the site of today's turkish restaurant


    Click image for larger version  Name:	_20200713_113304.JPG Views:	0 Size:	80.9 KB ID:	737409
    Last edited by Joshua Rogan; 07-13-2020, 10:49 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    The underground station was named after St Mary's Church which stood on the site where Altab Ali park is today on Whitechapel Road. The church was destroyed by bombing in WW2.

    Kelly's Directory has a William Tulloch, grocer at 72 Whitechapel High Street. https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...eet%22&f=false

    I can't find a 72 or 73 Whitechapel High Street today, the opposite side of the road seems to stop at 71. There is a little triangle of land at the corner of White Church Lane and Whitechapel High Street on older maps. Did 72 and 73 stand here?

    The petition to the Home Secretary includes a signature from a G Hamilton of 72 Whitechapel High Street.

    Is this our grocer's shop? Did Polly cross to the opposite side of Whitechapel High Street to speak with Emily Holland? Has everyone who referenced the picture included above showing T Paddon's carpet warehouse been staring at the wrong side of the road?

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Scratch that... the shop next to 74 Whitechapel High Street was number 75 not 73. Seems the numbering on that side of the road is 74, 75, 76. See https://www.google.com/maps/place/75...3!4d-0.0699529

    Who ran a business from number 75?

    According to Kelly's PO Directory, a Robert Rycroft, linendraper. https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...ycroft&f=false

    Still no grocer's shop.

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    In attempt to find our grocer's shop, I checked out the properties around the corner of Osborne Street.

    At 2 Whitechapel Road, Kelly's Post Office Directory for 1891 has a Thomas Bullock running a public house called the 'Angel and Crown' - https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...oad%22&f=false

    The 1891 census has Thomas Bullock running the St Mary's Distillery public house on this site.
    Microfiche number RG12/279, Page 238, 2 Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel, St. Marys Distillery Public House
    2 I Thomas Bullock H M 36 M Licensed Victualler Er London, Middlesex
    The Angel and Crown had perhaps changed it's name to capitalise on it's proximity to St Mary's underground station which had opened in 1884. Aldgate East had also opened in 1884 but it wasn't close to here until it increased in size and moved truly subterranean in 1938, at which time the east exit was so close to St Mary's that the other station closed.
    So much for number 2 Whitechapel Road.

    OK, maybe 73 Whitechapel High Street. I can't find an entry for it in Kelly's Post Office Directory but a Robert Rycroft, Draper and family is listed as living there in the 1891 census http://www.census1891.com/viewhouse....d=211&did=4595:
    Microfiche number RG12/280, Page 130, 73 High Street, Whitechapel,
    19 I Robert Rycroft H M 53 M Draper Er Lincolnshire
    This probably the same person as Robt. Rycroft the first person to sign the petition from Whitechapel Traders to the Home Secretary: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...ycroft&f=false
    His address in that letter is given as 79 Whitechapel High Street. 79 listed as demolished in the 1891 census: http://www.census1891.com/viewhouse....d=211&did=4593

    Robt. Rycroft was the first person to sign the petition to the Home Secretary and Thomas [] (probably Thomas Paddon) was the second. So perhaps they knew each-other and worked closely together. Maybe they even organised the petition.

    Maybe Robert Rycroft, draper already had an interest at 73 Whitechapel High Street in 1888. Perhaps he ran it as a grocers shop. It seems pretty unlikely second business to run a grocer's shop for a draper though.

    Leave a comment:


  • MrTwibbs
    replied
    seanr thank you so much for flushing out more details! :-)

    Leave a comment:


  • seanr
    replied
    Originally posted by seanr View Post
    So no, I don't think that was the place. The shop on the other corner looks like it might be a grocer's shop?
    The building on the other side of the road is gone today. The area was a bombed in the Second World War and the building that stands there today was built at the end of the 1950's: https://surveyoflondon.org/map/feature/125/detail/ - an Efes Turkish restaurant inhabits the site today. The site is listed as covering 1 Whitechapel Road and 2 - 8 Osborn Street.

    As this side of the road is Whitechapel Road rather than Whitechapel High Street, it may fit the description of the grocer's shop better.

    The Jack the Ripper Sourcebook includes a petition to the Home Secretary from the Whitechapel traders which includes signatures as printed (from here: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...20road&f=false) from 'Thomas [] 74 High Street Whitechapel' (this is probably Thomas Paddon) and a 'Franklin S 1 Whitechapel Road'.

    Kelly's Post Office London Directory for 1891 lists a Solomon Franklin, bootmaker at 1 Whitechapel Road. https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...olomon&f=false He seems to be our S Franklin.

    He also seems to be the S Franklin who sued Alexander McCrindle of Glasgow for debt in 1884 https://www.thegazette.co.uk/Edinbur...e/303/data.pdf

    I think this is him in the 1891 census at 1 Whitechapel Road, but not Solomon Franklin but Franklin Solomon. http://www.census1891.com/viewhouse....d=169&did=3691
    1 I Franklin Solomon H M 50 M Boot Manufacturer Er Poland (Naturalised British Subject)
    So, the other shop has a boot manufacturer and wholesaler living and working there.

    So this leaves a mystery, where is the grocer's shop?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X