Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Headstone

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Headstone

    Hello all,

    Can anybody tell me exactly when this pre 2003 headstone was first put into place please? It is of the exact same design as the pre 2003 Mary Nicholls headstone, presumably laid at the same time.

    http://photos.casebook.org/displayim...365&fullsize=1

    It is the pre 2003 headstone.

    The post 2003 headstone has the name spelt correctly, Eddowes, the pre 2003 stone is spelt Eddows.


    best wishes

    Phil
    Chelsea FC. TRUE BLUE. 💙


    Justice for the 96 = achieved
    Accountability? ....

  • #2
    Originally posted by Phil Carter View Post
    Hello all,

    Can anybody tell me exactly when this pre 2003 headstone was first put into place please? It is of the exact same design as the pre 2003 Mary Nicholls headstone, presumably laid at the same time.

    http://photos.casebook.org/displayim...365&fullsize=1

    It is the pre 2003 headstone.

    The post 2003 headstone has the name spelt correctly, Eddowes, the pre 2003 stone is spelt Eddows.


    best wishes

    Phil
    Bump up... hopefully someone has a clue about this?
    Thanks


    Phil
    Chelsea FC. TRUE BLUE. 💙


    Justice for the 96 = achieved
    Accountability? ....

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Phil Carter View Post
      Bump up... hopefully someone has a clue about this?
      Thanks


      Phil
      Hi Phil,

      Under the Victims page I found this :

      "In late 1996, the cemetery authorities decided to mark Polly's grave with a plaque"

      If that's what you mean.

      Best

      Nick

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Nick Spring View Post
        Hi Phil,

        Under the Victims page I found this :

        "In late 1996, the cemetery authorities decided to mark Polly's grave with a plaque"

        If that's what you mean.

        Best

        Nick
        Sorry Phil misread your post thought you meant Polly not Kate.

        Note to self...Read first then post!

        cheers

        Nick

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Nick Spring View Post
          Sorry Phil misread your post thought you meant Polly not Kate.

          Note to self...Read first then post!

          cheers

          Nick
          Looks like the authorities did the same for Kate in 1996.

          cheers

          Nick

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Nick Spring View Post
            Looks like the authorities did the same for Kate in 1996.

            cheers

            Nick
            Hello Nick,
            thanks for this information, I am most obliged. Now the only question remains... what was in place before the 1996 headstone(S) we speak of?


            best wishes


            Phil
            Chelsea FC. TRUE BLUE. 💙


            Justice for the 96 = achieved
            Accountability? ....

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Phil Carter View Post
              Hello Nick,
              thanks for this information, I am most obliged. Now the only question remains... what was in place before the 1996 headstone(S) we speak of?


              best wishes


              Phil
              Hi Phil,

              I think they were both unmarked and the markers put there in 1996 are the approximate locations of the original graves.

              Best

              Nick

              Comment


              • #8
                Hello Nick,

                I am pretty sure you are correct.. but I also seem to distantly recall that somebody located and possibly?? (marked) the position of the graves in the 1970's. I could be totally wrong of course. As they were in paupers graves, were they not?


                Phil
                Chelsea FC. TRUE BLUE. 💙


                Justice for the 96 = achieved
                Accountability? ....

                Comment

                Working...
                X