Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

is that a MJK Place ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • is that a MJK Place ?

    I have read on Joe Barnett's testimony that Mary Kelly went fort a time in a "place" near Ratcliffe Highway called Breezer's Hill: is this the place, still existing as seen on Google maps ?

    Thank you for replies...
    GL
    His man Bowyer
    (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

    —————————————

  • #2
    best with the picture...

    here it is...
    Attached Files
    His man Bowyer
    (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

    —————————————

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Gene.

      That's the right neighborhood. I've looked it up on Google maps in the past, too.

      But I believe the buildings from Mary's time are gone.

      Best regards,
      Archaic

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you sure ? These yellow bricks dwellings and these industrial walls seem to be already there in 1888, don't you think ?
        His man Bowyer
        (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

        —————————————

        Comment


        • #5
          NB: and mind the street sign : it's quite the same that the one over the passage in Matters ' picture of Miller's Court ...
          Regards
          His man Bowyer
          (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

          —————————————

          Comment


          • #6
            The buildings on the Western side of Breezers Hill are from 1882. None of the buildings on the Eastern side date from 1888. The Southern end was demolished and rebuilt after 1891 and the Northern end after 1915. Presumably the building that covers the whole of the Western side dates after 1915. The street sign is post 1917.

            Rob

            Comment


            • #7
              The street sign is post 1917.
              Hi Rob,

              I don't doubt it for a moment. I'd be fascinated to know how you can be so specific. Did the design change in that year?

              Regards, Bridewell.
              "It is a capital mistake to theorise before one has data. Insensibly one begins twisting facts to suit theories instead of theories to suit facts." Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (as Sherlock Holmes).

              Comment


              • #8
                Postcode stamp I believe Colin.

                Monty




                Author of Capturing Jack the Ripper.

                http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/1445621622

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Bridewell View Post
                  Hi Rob,

                  I don't doubt it for a moment. I'd be fascinated to know how you can be so specific. Did the design change in that year?

                  Regards, Bridewell.
                  Originally posted by Monty View Post
                  Postcode stamp I believe Colin.

                  Monty
                  That's right, if it was pre 1917 it would be 'Breezser's Hill. E' not 'Breezer's Hill. E.1'

                  Details are here:

                  http://www.map-logic.co.uk/articles/...e-history.html

                  Rob

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    And I've just noticed that Gene's photo had an older sign then what is there now on the same spot, which is what I was referring to.

                    Click image for larger version

Name:	bh.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	95.1 KB
ID:	664108

                    Rob

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Rob Clack View Post
                      And I've just noticed that Gene's photo had an older sign then what is there now on the same spot, which is what I was referring to.

                      [ATTACH]14323[/ATTACH]

                      Rob
                      Hi Rob,

                      Thanks for that. I was struggling to see the 'E1' on Gene's image!

                      Regards, Bridewell.
                      "It is a capital mistake to theorise before one has data. Insensibly one begins twisting facts to suit theories instead of theories to suit facts." Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (as Sherlock Holmes).

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Let's check on Google Maps and see which sign is on that wall, now !
                        I guess it's not a E1 ...
                        His man Bowyer
                        (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

                        —————————————

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Or better, someone in east London can verify on the mere site !
                          His man Bowyer
                          (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

                          —————————————

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            i just went on Google: it's an E1... They changed it very recently.
                            His man Bowyer
                            (Forgive my accent, I've been to France for a while…)

                            —————————————

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Rob Clack View Post
                              The buildings on the Western side of Breezers Hill are from 1882. None of the buildings on the Eastern side date from 1888. The Southern end was demolished and rebuilt after 1891 and the Northern end after 1915. Presumably the building that covers the whole of the Western side dates after 1915. The street sign is post 1917.

                              Rob
                              Dang, Rob, you are GOOD!

                              Cheers,
                              Archaic

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X