Casebook: Jack the Ripper - Main
   

Introduction
Victims
Suspects
Witnesses
Ripper Letters
Police Officials
Official Documents
Press Reports
Victorian London
Message Boards
Ripper Media
Authors
Dissertations
Timelines
Games & Diversions
Photo Archive
Ripper Wiki
Casebook Examiner
Ripper Podcast
About the Casebook

Most Recent Posts:
Mary Jane Kelly: Did Jack leave his fingerprints on Mary Jane Kelly? - by packers stem 6 minutes ago.
Mary Jane Kelly: Did Jack leave his fingerprints on Mary Jane Kelly? - by Batman 24 minutes ago.
Doctors and Coroners: Sedgewick Saunders ....... why did he say the things he said ? - by packers stem 34 minutes ago.
Mary Jane Kelly: Did Jack leave his fingerprints on Mary Jane Kelly? - by packers stem 40 minutes ago.
Lechmere/Cross, Charles: Lech versus Kos - by etenguy 51 minutes ago.
Lechmere/Cross, Charles: Lech versus Kos - by Elamarna 3 hours ago.

Most Popular Threads:
Motive, Method and Madness: Geoprofile of Jack the Ripper reveals Tabram and Nichols connection. - (39 posts)
Scene of the Crimes: The Bucks Row Project Summary Report. - (36 posts)
Mary Ann Nichols: What Direction Was Polly Travelling When She Was Killed? - (27 posts)
Lechmere/Cross, Charles: Lech versus Kos - (16 posts)
Mary Jane Kelly: Did Jack leave his fingerprints on Mary Jane Kelly? - (9 posts)
Catherine Eddowes: Mitre Sq., arranged meeting scenarios - (2 posts)

Wiki Updates:
Robert Sagar
Edit: Chris
May 9, 2015, 12:32 am
Online newspaper archives
Edit: Chris
Nov 26, 2014, 10:25 am
Joseph Lawende
Edit: Chris
Mar 9, 2014, 10:12 am
Miscellaneous research resources
Edit: Chris
Feb 13, 2014, 9:28 am
Charles Cross
Edit: John Bennett
Sep 4, 2013, 8:20 pm

Most Recent Blogs:
Mike Covell: A DECADE IN THE MAKING.
February 19, 2016, 11:12 am.
Chris George: RipperCon in Baltimore, April 8-10, 2016
February 10, 2016, 2:55 pm.
Mike Covell: Hull Prison Visit
October 10, 2015, 8:04 am.
Mike Covell: NEW ADVENTURES IN RESEARCH
August 9, 2015, 3:10 am.
Mike Covell: UPDDATES FOR THE PAST 11 MONTHS
November 14, 2014, 10:02 am.
Mike Covell: Mike’s Book Releases
March 17, 2014, 3:18 am.

Go Back   Casebook Forums > Ripper Discussions > Suspects > Hutchinson, George

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #351  
Old 07-03-2018, 01:07 PM
Wickerman Wickerman is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBundy13 View Post
..... I don't know why I had always thought before that he was living somewhere outside of Whitechapel?? but in reality he was living right smack dab in the heart of Ripper territory!.....
Not quite.

We do not know where he was living before he walked into Commercial St. on Monday 12th Nov.
That is where he gave his address at the Victoria Home.

He also gave an interview to a Central News reporter at the Victoria Home on the 13th. In fact he tells us that one of the other lodgers "here" suggested he should go to the police about what he saw. This is how we know the interview took place at the Victoria Home. So, "here" means the Victoria Home, that's clear enough.

Yet, he also tells the reporter that on the night of the murder "the place I usually sleep was closed". He didn't say "here, was closed", or "this place was closed".
Which means Hutchinson was staying somewhere else up until the night of the murder. Therefore, we do not know where he usually slept prior to him taking up lodgings at the Victoria Home.

Besides, the Victoria Home did not close over night, lodgers who knew they might be late back after closing time (after a day trip to Romford?) were given a pass card so they would be let in. Hutchinson could have still gained entry if he was at the Vic. after leaving Millers Court. So again, he had to be living somewhere else.
I'm sure it was still somewhere in Whitechapel, it just wasn't at the Victoria Home.
__________________
Regards, Jon S.

Last edited by Wickerman : 07-03-2018 at 01:10 PM.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:39 PM
RedBundy13 RedBundy13 is offline
Detective
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somerset, WI
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickerman View Post

So again, he had to be living somewhere else.
I'm sure it was still somewhere in Whitechapel, it just wasn't at the Victoria Home.
So he could have been living somewhere else while the other murders took place? I'm trying to remember why I too had thought that he had lived somewhere else?? Do you know of any other article giving a different address for Hutch outside of Whitechapel at any point in time (besides Senise's book which I'm assuming places him in Australia much later on)? I was thinking that I had read about his Romford trip and I had maybe assumed that he had been living there which was why I never bothered to look any closer at Hutch. Which in hindsight now looks like a mistake on my part, by brushing past every time his name was mentioned. Oh well, better late than never I guess
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:58 PM
Simon Wood Simon Wood is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,523
Default

Hi Jon,

The man looked sufficiently like Cox's description of Mr. Blotchy for Mr. Galloway to report him to the police.

However, the police stated that the man was "acting in concert" with the police.

How do you know that the press story which allegedly showed the Star to be wrong was not in itself wrong?

On December 6th Abberline was allegedly overheard by an anonymous informant to say, "Keep this quiet—we have got the right man at last. This is a big thing."

Leaving aside that this was merely hearsay, what leads you to believe that Abberline was talking about JtR?

Joseph Isaacs stole a gold watch. Could you please cite your sources regarding his wearing of an Astrakhan coat and a fake gold watch chain.

Regards,

Simon
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 07-04-2018, 12:18 PM
Wickerman Wickerman is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBundy13 View Post
So he could have been living somewhere else while the other murders took place? I'm trying to remember why I too had thought that he had lived somewhere else?? Do you know of any other article giving a different address for Hutch outside of Whitechapel at any point in time (besides Senise's book which I'm assuming places him in Australia much later on)? I was thinking that I had read about his Romford trip and I had maybe assumed that he had been living there which was why I never bothered to look any closer at Hutch. Which in hindsight now looks like a mistake on my part, by brushing past every time his name was mentioned. Oh well, better late than never I guess
Sorry, I can't help you with that. I don't recall any other address associated with Hutchinson.
__________________
Regards, Jon S.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 07-04-2018, 01:11 PM
Wickerman Wickerman is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Wood View Post
Hi Jon,

The man looked sufficiently like Cox's description of Mr. Blotchy for Mr. Galloway to report him to the police.

However, the police stated that the man was "acting in concert" with the police.
Hello Simon.
I don't remember anyone offering a rationale interpretation of what "acting in concert" was supposed to mean. It sounds to me like a clumsy way of saying the man was re-enacting something to maybe jog peoples memory of an incident. Police have been known to do this today. Except the locations mentioned have no bearing on Cox's testimony.
That said, we have a tendency to always think the police only knew what we know today. The reality is likely that the police knew considerably more than we do today.
So, was this character re-enacting the movements of the Blotchy suspect on the night of the murder?
It is quite possible the police learned more about Blotchy after their exhaustive enquiries and were trying to see if any people remember seeing this man.
I could be wrong, I just can't think of anything else to explain Galloway's account.

Quote:
How do you know that the press story which allegedly showed the Star to be wrong was not in itself wrong?
Yes, of course.
What I am getting at is, the Star account is singular, there is nothing else by any other newspaper that lends support for their story. And, the Star have been known to hype-up a story, or exaggerate an incident, just to sell copy.
The Star had a reputation for meddling with the truth.
It's not like the Star is a reputable newspaper, not in the same league as the Times, Morning Post, Standard, Daily Telegraph, etc.

In contrast to that Star article, we have the Evening News (on 16th), and the Echo (on 19th) both telling very different stories which contest what the Star wrote.
The Galloway story (Evening News) is totally unrelated to the 'Authorities being divided' story published by the Echo. Yet both stories make the same statement, that the police were still pursuing the Astrachan suspect.
Which means we can use our common sense in that two unrelated newspaper stories say one thing, while a somewhat dubious newspaper says the opposite.
Which is likely to be the more reliable?

I have not even mentioned the fact that the Star ALSO published the Galloway story the very next day after they just wrote that Hutchinson had been discredited!!! What a JOKE!
Really, first they say he is discredited, then they say the police are looking for a "man of a very different appearance" - the implication is certainly towards the Astrachan suspect without actually saying so.

Quote:
On December 6th Abberline was allegedly overheard by an anonymous informant to say, "Keep this quiet—we have got the right man at last. This is a big thing."

Leaving aside that this was merely hearsay, what leads you to believe that Abberline was talking about JtR?
The police interest in Isaacs began on the weekend after the murder. They conducted a house-to-house search in Dorset St. & adjacent streets. One landlady in Paternoster Court said her 'weird' lodger went missing on the morning of the murder, and he was a Jew who was known to 'dress up'. The police had been looking for him ever since.
The press said that Isaacs "answered the published description of a man with the Astrachan trimming to his coat."

Quote:
Joseph Isaacs stole a gold watch. Could you please cite your sources regarding his wearing of an Astrakhan coat and a fake gold watch chain.
He was arrested at Dover posing as a Detective.....
When searched, the Prisoner was found to be wearing a sham medal on his breast and an imitation gold chain, but no watch.
Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald, 30 July, 1887.

It turned out that Isaacs couldn't have been Astrachan, but he resembled the published description, even to the detail of being seen wearing a gold watch chain.
It just goes to show that the published description was not 'fanciful' or 'fictional' - it was real.
I know this doesn't go down too well with many theorists, but some facts never do.
__________________
Regards, Jon S.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 07-04-2018, 01:58 PM
Sam Flynn Sam Flynn is offline
Casebook Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wales
Posts: 10,779
Default

Hello Jon

Whether Hutchinson was telling the truth or not, Mr Astrakhan was certainly "good copy". That being the case, why would the Star - more commercially aware than most papers - publish a story about Hutchinson's description being discredited* if there wasn't some truth behind it?


* albeit discredited by "some" authorities, it seems.
__________________
Kind regards, Sam Flynn

"Suche Nullen" (Nietzsche, Götzendämmerung, 1888)
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:37 PM
Wickerman Wickerman is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Flynn View Post
Hello Jon

Whether Hutchinson was telling the truth or not, Mr Astrakhan was certainly "good copy". That being the case, why would the Star - more commercially aware than most papers - publish a story about Hutchinson's description being discredited* if there wasn't some truth behind it?


* albeit discredited by "some" authorities, it seems.
I think the truth behind this issue is more involved than the treatment we are giving it.
To start with, over the weekend it seemed the murder had been committed late Friday morning - so Maxwell was the prime witness, at least according to the press. No identifiable suspect.

Following the inquest, Hutchinson came forward. The police issued a suspect description on the morning of the 13th based on his sighting. It was big news in the morning press.
However, by the evening, the Echo were reporting that the authorities are now divided between two suspects - Astrachan & Blotchy.
They wrote:
"From latest inquiries it appears that a very reduced importance seems to be now - in the light of later investigation...etc."
They were talking about Hutchinson's story.

I think the Star took this story by the Echo and hyped it up (on the 15th) by implying that the police must have found something wrong with Hutch's story.
Why?, they don't say.
The spin they put on the story was to say Hutchinson had been discredited.
Why else would the police be considering another suspect?

Well, the police were not considering another suspect to replace Astrachan, the truth was they had a second suspect on their list, that's all.

In the background of course is the fact the police had Dr Bond's estimated time of death for Kelly. Which the press knew nothing about, but which likely was the cause the police decided to pursue the Cox suspect alongside the Hutchinson's suspect - just in case.
This is what we see in the press later in the week.

So the one prime suspect on the morning of the 13th, had been diluted into two equally important suspects by the evening.
I think this is what was behind the Star's dismissal of Hutchinson. but, as we can see, it was not true.
__________________
Regards, Jon S.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.