Casebook: Jack the Ripper - Main
   

Introduction
Victims
Suspects
Witnesses
Ripper Letters
Police Officials
Official Documents
Press Reports
Victorian London
Message Boards
Ripper Media
Authors
Dissertations
Timelines
Games & Diversions
Photo Archive
Ripper Wiki
Casebook Examiner
Ripper Podcast
About the Casebook

Most Recent Posts:
Doctors and Coroners: Baxter's influence on Ripper lore - by Sam Flynn 1 minute ago.
Motive, Method and Madness: Same motive = same killer - by Robert St Devil 20 minutes ago.
Shades of Whitechapel: Caught!? Long Island Serial Killer suspect - by Abby Normal 24 minutes ago.
Shades of Whitechapel: Caught!? Long Island Serial Killer suspect - by Abby Normal 1 hour and 15 minutes ago.
Motive, Method and Madness: Same motive = same killer - by jerryd 1 hour and 18 minutes ago.
Motive, Method and Madness: Same motive = same killer - by Robert St Devil 2 hours ago.

Most Popular Threads:
Shades of Whitechapel: Caught!? Long Island Serial Killer suspect - (19 posts)
Motive, Method and Madness: Same motive = same killer - (6 posts)
Kosminski, Aaron: My theory on Kosminski - (3 posts)
Doctors and Coroners: Baxter's influence on Ripper lore - (3 posts)
Hutchinson, George: Possible reason for Hutch coming forward - (3 posts)
General Suspect Discussion: How about the "Bad Cop" ??? - (2 posts)

Wiki Updates:
Robert Sagar
Edit: Chris
May 9, 2015, 12:32 am
Online newspaper archives
Edit: Chris
Nov 26, 2014, 10:25 am
Joseph Lawende
Edit: Chris
Mar 9, 2014, 10:12 am
Miscellaneous research resources
Edit: Chris
Feb 13, 2014, 9:28 am
Charles Cross
Edit: John Bennett
Sep 4, 2013, 8:20 pm

Most Recent Blogs:
Mike Covell: A DECADE IN THE MAKING.
February 19, 2016, 11:12 am.
Chris George: RipperCon in Baltimore, April 8-10, 2016
February 10, 2016, 2:55 pm.
Mike Covell: Hull Prison Visit
October 10, 2015, 8:04 am.
Mike Covell: NEW ADVENTURES IN RESEARCH
August 9, 2015, 3:10 am.
Mike Covell: UPDDATES FOR THE PAST 11 MONTHS
November 14, 2014, 10:02 am.
Mike Covell: Mike’s Book Releases
March 17, 2014, 3:18 am.

Go Back   Casebook Forums > Ripper Discussions > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-19-2016, 04:09 PM
Joshua Rogan Joshua Rogan is offline
Inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elamarna View Post
Hi Joshua


this was discussed in some detail in Gavin Bromley's article on Mitre Square in Ripperologist #74, and I don't think there was a clear answer.

not read the article in sometime, so may be worth having a look.


Steve
Thanks for the pointer Steve. Any chance you (or anyone) could provide a link? For some reason my browser refuses to let me see the older issues...
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-20-2016, 02:10 AM
Debra A Debra A is offline
Superintendent
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
Does that work the other way around? That is, if the original PO isn't listed in the 1888 register, it must have moved by 24th March 1888?
The 1888 register covers the timeframe March/April 1888 to March 24th 1889. In the 1889 register there is a notation 'Reclaimed from 29 Sept 1889' in the value colums and also the date 23 March 89 is noted so it looks like the property owner was exempt between those two dates at least?
__________________
,,`,, Debs ,,`,,
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-20-2016, 12:24 PM
Joshua Rogan Joshua Rogan is offline
Inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Hmmm. Thanks Debs.... I just wish I was fiscally savvy enough to know what that meant.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:44 AM
Debra A Debra A is offline
Superintendent
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
Hmmm. Thanks Debs.... I just wish I was fiscally savvy enough to know what that meant.
I don't have a clue either other than it seems to be saying 19/20 Aldgate was not in use from the start of the tax year March/April 89 until Sept 1889, when it was excempt from tax. The full amount was payable March/April 88 until March/April 89 though so I am guessing it was occupied the whole of 88 in that case? Just a guess though.
__________________
,,`,, Debs ,,`,,
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-21-2016, 07:18 AM
Joshua Rogan Joshua Rogan is offline
Inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debra A View Post
I don't have a clue either other than it seems to be saying 19/20 Aldgate was not in use from the start of the tax year March/April 89 until Sept 1889, when it was excempt from tax. The full amount was payable March/April 88 until March/April 89 though so I am guessing it was occupied the whole of 88 in that case? Just a guess though.
Oh, I'm confused - I thought your earlier post said that 19/20 Aldgate was only listed for 1887?
There's something about the mere mention of tax affairs that muddles my brain.

The only mentions of the robbery I've found so far (albeit seemingly all from the same source) refer to the Post Office address as High Street, Aldgate. Which, if the old PO was in Aldgate, seems to point to the robbery taking place at the relocated site...?
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-22-2016, 06:57 AM
Joshua Rogan Joshua Rogan is offline
Inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

The Star 1st Oct describes it as;

"Aldgate Post-office, the back part of which looks out on the scene of the murder"

This seems somewhat optimistic, since neither building has anything like a view of Mitre Square, as far as the maps show.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-22-2016, 02:04 PM
Wickerman Wickerman is online now
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
The Star 1st Oct describes it as;

"Aldgate Post-office, the back part of which looks out on the scene of the murder"

This seems somewhat optimistic, since neither building has anything like a view of Mitre Square, as far as the maps show.
Correct, "Aldgate Post Office" is the address at 19/20 Aldgate, but it's a bit of a stretch to say you can view the murder sight from there.
__________________
Regards, Jon S.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-22-2016, 02:59 PM
Debra A Debra A is offline
Superintendent
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
Oh, I'm confused - I thought your earlier post said that 19/20 Aldgate was only listed for 1887?
There's something about the mere mention of tax affairs that muddles my brain.

The only mentions of the robbery I've found so far (albeit seemingly all from the same source) refer to the Post Office address as High Street, Aldgate. Which, if the old PO was in Aldgate, seems to point to the robbery taking place at the relocated site...?
I just posted what was in the land tax records at 19/20 Aldgate and mentioned the 88 entry did not have 'postmaster general' alongside Eliza Jones in 88 like it did in 87 (crossed through in 87) Eliza was still listed at 19/20 in 88. Was she the post mistress? Or was she the tobbacconist that also occupied the building? I was just relating what the Land Tax Records say to try and help.

Gav's articles are Rip 74 and 75 btw.
__________________
,,`,, Debs ,,`,,
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-22-2016, 05:00 PM
Joshua Rogan Joshua Rogan is offline
Inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debra A View Post
I just posted what was in the land tax records at 19/20 Aldgate and mentioned the 88 entry did not have 'postmaster general' alongside Eliza Jones in 88 like it did in 87 (crossed through in 87) Eliza was still listed at 19/20 in 88. Was she the post mistress? Or was she the tobbacconist that also occupied the building? I was just relating what the Land Tax Records say to try and help.

Gav's articles are Rip 74 and 75 btw.
My mistake, I got confused. But even if I don't always understand your posts right away, I always appreciate them.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-23-2016, 05:58 AM
Debra A Debra A is offline
Superintendent
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire England
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Rogan View Post
My mistake, I got confused. But even if I don't always understand your posts right away, I always appreciate them.
No worries, Joshua. I find the land tax records just as confusing and frustrating sometimes. Although I did manage to find the name of the person listed at 29 Aldgate High Street in 1888 the other day, showing the address does seem to have existed in 88. This is the address Eddowes was arrested outside the evening before her death. A William Hatterley, ironmonger was listed there in 1888. Interestingly a cousin of Thomas Cutbush was listed with a business three doors down at #30!
__________________
,,`,, Debs ,,`,,
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.