Casebook: Jack the Ripper - Main
   

Introduction
Victims
Suspects
Witnesses
Ripper Letters
Police Officials
Official Documents
Press Reports
Victorian London
Message Boards
Ripper Media
Authors
Dissertations
Timelines
Games & Diversions
Photo Archive
Ripper Wiki
Casebook Examiner
Ripper Podcast
About the Casebook

Most Recent Posts:
Witnesses: Our Charles Cross - by MrBarnett 39 minutes ago.
Witnesses: Our Charles Cross - by Elamarna 1 hour and 2 minutes ago.
Witnesses: Our Charles Cross - by MrBarnett 1 hour and 13 minutes ago.
Motive, Method and Madness: What was occuring in 1888? - by MrBarnett 3 hours ago.
General Suspect Discussion: Favorite suspect/s? - by MrBarnett 3 hours ago.
General Suspect Discussion: Favorite suspect/s? - by MrBarnett 3 hours ago.

Most Popular Threads:
Witnesses: Our Charles Cross - (22 posts)
A6 Murders: A6 Rebooted - (8 posts)
Witnesses: Caroline Maxwell Alibi ? - (7 posts)
Motive, Method and Madness: What was occuring in 1888? - (6 posts)
General Suspect Discussion: Favorite suspect/s? - (4 posts)
Mary Jane Kelly: Mary Kellys Inquest - (3 posts)

Wiki Updates:
Robert Sagar
Edit: Chris
May 9, 2015, 12:32 am
Online newspaper archives
Edit: Chris
Nov 26, 2014, 10:25 am
Joseph Lawende
Edit: Chris
Mar 9, 2014, 10:12 am
Miscellaneous research resources
Edit: Chris
Feb 13, 2014, 9:28 am
Charles Cross
Edit: John Bennett
Sep 4, 2013, 8:20 pm

Most Recent Blogs:
Mike Covell: A DECADE IN THE MAKING.
February 19, 2016, 11:12 am.
Chris George: RipperCon in Baltimore, April 8-10, 2016
February 10, 2016, 2:55 pm.
Mike Covell: Hull Prison Visit
October 10, 2015, 8:04 am.
Mike Covell: NEW ADVENTURES IN RESEARCH
August 9, 2015, 3:10 am.
Mike Covell: UPDDATES FOR THE PAST 11 MONTHS
November 14, 2014, 10:02 am.
Mike Covell: Mike’s Book Releases
March 17, 2014, 3:18 am.

Go Back   Casebook Forums > Ripper Discussions > Suspects > Maybrick, James

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:46 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
No.

By the way, the hoaxer spells post haste as poste haste. Silly arse.

Love,

Caz
X
A superb example of an absurd scenario. It is far more likely they added the "e" due to them thinking about the "Poste House," but hey ho, why make sense when we can speculate absurdly in order to have the diary be an older invention?
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:54 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Carter View Post
Excuse my tardiness in perhaps not being up to date on this subject..but I have some questions I would really like direct and truthful answers to if anyone knows them? Thank you.

1. We have recently been told the Diary was found in a biscuit tin.
a) What was the the colour of the tin?
b) What was the size of the tin?
c) What was the shape of the tin?
d) What was the make of the tin (the company that produced the biscuits)
e) What happened to the tin?

2. We are told the Diary was wrapped in paper when handed on.
a) was the paper wrapped on the book when in the tin itself?
b) was the paper added after the tin was opened?
c) if the answer to (2b) is no.. were there any biscuit crumb residue on the book from the tin?
d) if the answer is yes to (2b) who wrapped it, when and where?
e) what type of paper? If it was newspaper, from what year?
f) why was there a need to wrap something in a sheet/piece of paper when the Diary was fully protected and already hidden from view in the biscuit tin in the first place?

3. Why has nobody..and I mean nobody, explained any of the above either at the conference last year or in the very ample time since?

4. Does it not strike anyone else that this series of "explanations" we are expected to believe makes the whole story even more unbelievable? Perhaps it is just my old mind being cynical...

Thank you in advance for any responses. Direct..truthful responses please.

Happy New Year


Phil
Exactly, Phil. I'd have thought a potentially well-preserved Victorian biscuit tin might have been an interesting find even without the diary of Maybrick the Ripper's diary contained within it! But apparently that was just tossed aside.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:58 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James_J View Post

Mike J.G. put up a post where he argued that, although an

individual’s personality might dramatically change under

abnormal circumstances and extreme psychological trauma

and that person’s handwriting have no resemblance to his

normal, conventional style, nevertheless certain characteristics

might remain consistent – letter formation and structure – spacing –

spelling maybe. I don’t know if this is correct but Mike J.G’s

post was one which chimed very much with my thinking – although

he expressed it far better than I could. We now have copious

examples of Maybrick’s formal hand and in a perfect world,

with funds available, I would be pushing for an expert, scientific

comparison analysis of the many examples we have of

Maybrick’s formal handwriting against the handwriting in

the Diary.
It's interesting to note that Keith agreed with this, considering a few of the older hoax proponents on here disagreed with it.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:04 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Carter View Post
Hello David,

Thank you for the reply. I fully expect absolutely no answer to most..if any of my questions. Because they are a fly in the ointment. (There was no mention of any lid or not..which I find strange...)

Last year I put forward a comment. Any Liverpudlian working man will tell you anything you want to hear for a few free drinks in a pub. Liverpudlian humour is as dry as old wood. It amazes me this hasn't been realised a long long time ago.
Because..ANY biscuit tin from the LVP would be worth money..and Liverpudlian working men aren't shy of making a bob or two from items that fall conveniently into their laps.
Honestly..you can see this coming. It has 'utter rubbish" printed all over it..imho. People make the stupid mistake of thinking that cleverly worked out stories will get swallowed without question.
I chewed this over 25 years ago and spat it out. Tasted very off. By now it is worse than rancid.


Phil
I dunno whether to be flattered by this or in the process of hunting you down, Phil! lol. But I agree, I think these electricians were pulling the wool over a few peoples' eyes.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:07 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Observer View Post
Hi Phil

Yes, I've had another look at the various shapes and sizes, it's amazing what some of those tins sell for. I'll be keeping my eyes open next time I visit charity shops etc. As David Orsam has stated though, there doesn't appear to be much truth regarding the Diary being found in a biscuit tin.

Personally, I believe anything those electricians have said regarding the finding of the Diary in Battlecrease House, should be taken with a large pinch of salt.

Observer
As I've said previously, the tin would've been on its way into town long before any diary arrived at a random uni building. The tin would've been sold easily in many shops, including Quiggins, where there was an excellent antique/oddity store located at the back, which dealt in such things as old tins, shop signs, etc.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:12 AM
Henry Flower Henry Flower is offline
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hackney Wick
Posts: 1,132
Default

Timesheets...... timesheets...... scouse scallies..... pinch of salt..... biscuit tin... floorboards evidence.... floored bawds..... flawed, bored...... hmmmmmm.....

*wakes from daydream*

Why did the liar and wannabe writer Mike Barrett go to some lengths to acquire a blank Victorian diary a short time before revealing that he had the diary of Jack the Ripper in his possession?
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 01-22-2018, 10:39 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Flower View Post
Why did the liar and wannabe writer Mike Barrett go to some lengths to acquire a blank Victorian diary a short time before revealing that he had the diary of Jack the Ripper in his possession?
Why, that's easy to explain, Henry: insert absurd scenario here. Merely another coincidence.

I think a lot of the problem rests in the fact that some people just simply cannot reason that it had anything to do with Mike, when that is an absolutely silly thing to hang your hat on. Time and time again, people fool themselves into this kind of thinking merely because they can't fathom that people are far more complex than they're given credit for. Happens all the time, which is why I give examples of various hoaxes in which certain people were not given the benefit of the doubt, and were subsequently ruled to be too daft to have possibly fooled the world. The only people who're too daft are the ones who discount such pranksters as being capable of pulling it off.

Last edited by Mike J. G. : 01-22-2018 at 10:56 AM.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:24 AM
David Orsam David Orsam is offline
Commisioner
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike J. G. View Post
You gave me his initials and made some excuse for why you couldn't give me any more info, IIRC. If you could PM me the info, I'll go ahead and follow it up, I'm sure he's still around the city. I don't bite.
Hi Mike,

You were, indeed, originally given the initials, T.C., on 6 July 2017 as follows (#3635 in the Incontrovertible thread):

"Two sources, Mike. My informant's initials are TC, but he'd be about 80 by now if he's still with us. Robert Smith's informant was the then landlord of Rigby's, but I can't recall his name if I was ever told it."

Twenty days later you were provided with a name - Tony Carroll - but in passing so it's not surprising that you missed it. Here is the full context (#3810 in the Incontrovertible thread):

"Yep, I realise my evidence is purely hearsay, but Robert Smith had the same experience with a former landlord of Rigby's, which presumably counts for something. It wasn't so much a case of an actual 'nickname', or where my source got his information from; it was merely a spontaneous answer to a casual question along the lines of: "Do you know if there is or was a post house in Liverpool?" [which naturally sounded the same as "Poste House" in conversation]. The reply came back without hesitation: "Yes, that would have been the Old Post Office Pub off School Lane". Now he might have been wrong, but he was an old Scouser and local pub and history buff [name of Tony Carroll actually, if that's likely to make any difference at all, which I doubt], and if he understood that pub to be on the site of Liverpool's early post house, as did Robert's source, I'd be looking for good evidence that this wasn't the case, rather than just your failure to find anyone else with a similar understanding."

Why the name couldn't simply have been provided to you again upon request in this thread I cannot fathom.
__________________
Orsam Books
www.orsam.co.uk
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:40 AM
Mike J. G. Mike J. G. is offline
Sergeant
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Aigburth, Liverpool, UK.
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Orsam View Post
Hi Mike,

You were, indeed, originally given the initials, T.C., on 6 July 2017 as follows (#3635 in the Incontrovertible thread):

"Two sources, Mike. My informant's initials are TC, but he'd be about 80 by now if he's still with us. Robert Smith's informant was the then landlord of Rigby's, but I can't recall his name if I was ever told it."

Twenty days later you were provided with a name - Tony Carroll - but in passing so it's not surprising that you missed it. Here is the full context (#3810 in the Incontrovertible thread):

"Yep, I realise my evidence is purely hearsay, but Robert Smith had the same experience with a former landlord of Rigby's, which presumably counts for something. It wasn't so much a case of an actual 'nickname', or where my source got his information from; it was merely a spontaneous answer to a casual question along the lines of: "Do you know if there is or was a post house in Liverpool?" [which naturally sounded the same as "Poste House" in conversation]. The reply came back without hesitation: "Yes, that would have been the Old Post Office Pub off School Lane". Now he might have been wrong, but he was an old Scouser and local pub and history buff [name of Tony Carroll actually, if that's likely to make any difference at all, which I doubt], and if he understood that pub to be on the site of Liverpool's early post house, as did Robert's source, I'd be looking for good evidence that this wasn't the case, rather than just your failure to find anyone else with a similar understanding."

Why the name couldn't simply have been provided to you again upon request in this thread I cannot fathom.
Cheers, David!

I only recalled the post Caz sent with the initials. Tony Carroll, eh. I'll try and track him down if possible, I know a few people who've drank at Rigby's for a few decades. Never mind! Just noticed it says he's probably about 80 years old!

Caz, do you have any more info on Tony? I'm genuinely interested to know where he got this info re: the Poste House, because he's the only person who seems privy to such knowledge, when nobody else I've come across has had a clue about such a name, even in the Picton reading rooms!

As I've said before, though, the pub on School lane is the Post Office Tavern, and has never been referred to by anyone I've ever met as "the Poste House." The only nicknames I've come across for that pub are "the Tavern" or, unsurprisingly, "the Post Office."

The spelling of the "Poste House" in the diary is a dead giveaway. They're not talking about any other pub other than the "Poste House." The reason it was likely included is due to a mistake in its history, seeing as it's renowned as an almost ancient pub, yet nobody really realizes that it wasn't always known as "the Poste House," which is what I believe the diarist fell for when he/she included it for added effect.

I'm guessing Tony was merely mistaken when naming the Tavern as "the Poste House" and I'm sure nobody in the Tavern would've known about this nickname, either.

The solution to this is obvious: the diarist was literally referring, mistakenly, to the Poste House. This is only a problem if you believe the diary is an older hoax.

Last edited by Mike J. G. : 01-22-2018 at 11:47 AM.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:29 PM
James_J James_J is offline
Detective
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Belfast, United Kingdom
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Carter View Post
All of which confirms what I thought 25 years ago. Invention and hoax. I will stick by the words of Stewart Evans who has explained in public recently that he was in the office of Feldman at the time and made more than one observation which convinced him then and there this Diary was a hoax..or fake.

And the reason Stewart Evans is reluctant to say exactly what he knows is to protect his friendships and those people's names and reputations. Which I think is mighty noble considering the implications otherwise.

Evening all - just passing this along from KS.


TO PHIL CARTER



Thank you for your post Phil.


Last night I was resolute in my determination that I would wait until I was a ‘proper member’ before responding to any more posts. But you make two important statements which I would be grateful if you could just clarify for me please?



You write...


“All of which confirms what I thought 25 years ago. Invention and hoax. I will stick by the words of Stewart Evans who has explained in public recently that he was in the office of Feldman at the time and made more than one observation which convinced him then and there this Diary was a hoax..or fake.

“And the reason Stewart Evans is reluctant to say exactly what he knows is to protect his friendships and those people’s names and reputations. Which I think is mighty noble considering the implications otherwise.”


Outside of myself, I cannot think of any friends of Stewart who have been very closely involved with the investigation into the Diary from the beginning – and whose friendship and reputation he would want to protect? Forgive me if that sounds arrogant and presumptious. But truly, I simply cannot identify anybody other than myself. Paul Begg worked closely with Feldman from the latter part of 1992 and through 1993. Melvyn Fairclough was on board helping with the research from 1992 to 1997. And Martin Fido was on the perimeter but Martin, as with Stewart, had both very early written the Diary off as a hoax. I may be mistaken but I do not think that Stewart has the same bond of friendship with either Melvyn or Paul than he and I have together.

So I can only conclude it is to me you are referring?

Could you confirm please?

Thank you.

Best Wishes

KS

(If Swansea can hammer Liverpool tonight – not much to ask for – then that will do us very nicely thank you! n.b Mr O.)
__________________
Now you're looking for the secret, but you won't find it, because of course, you're not really looking. You want to be fooled.
Quick reply to this message Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.