Casebook Forums

Casebook Forums (http://forum.casebook.org/index.php)
-   Witnesses (http://forum.casebook.org/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   What EXACTLY did Maurice Lewis say? (http://forum.casebook.org/showthread.php?t=10421)

DarkPassenger 08-08-2017 04:15 AM

What EXACTLY did Maurice Lewis say?
 
I'm having trouble finding the actual articles where Maurice Lewis makes his comments about Mary Kelly drinking with "Dan and Julia" on the night of the murder. I really want to be able to quote the black-and-white words directly instead of just saying, "Maurice Lewis was reported as saying..." and then being able to stick any old spin on it like others have done.

Can anyone help me please?

Robert 08-08-2017 04:47 AM

Here you are DP.

http://www.casebook.org/press_report.../il881117.html

DarkPassenger 08-19-2017 08:54 AM

Thank you!

miss marple 06-09-2018 02:30 AM

'Short, stout and dark.' 5ft 3. He is not describing MK nor is Mrs Maxwell. We know there was another Mary Kelly prostitute, the one who lived in Castle Alley and was admitted to the Whitechapel Infirmary with syphilis.
Because the evidence of those two is so and odds with everybody else I do wonder if there were two MKs knocking around in 88. I am still trying to find out about the other MK. Not a hundred percent positive about the family i found without spending money.

miss marple

Wickerman 06-09-2018 08:55 AM

Thats what I wondered too, - "short, stout & dark"? - doesn't fit what others say about Kelly.
Also, he says he's known her for five years, but three years previous Kelly was living at Breezers Hill?
I also suspect Maxwell saw someone else.

Maurice Lewis described the activity of Maxwell - going for milk, not Mary Kelly. So perhaps the press report of what Lewis said was a misunderstanding by the reporter?
We might wonder if Maxwell was short, stout & dark......?

miss marple 06-09-2018 09:43 AM

Indeed, Wickerman. The five years that Lewis said he had known her makes no sense at all, as she was not in the East End in 83.

miss marple

Joshua Rogan 06-09-2018 10:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miss marple (Post 449775)
Indeed, Wickerman. The five years that Lewis said he had known her makes no sense at all, as she was not in the East End in 83.

This used to bother me too, but then we don't know where Lewis was living five years earlier (unless anyone has looked into it?). And there's always the (admittedly slight) possibility that, being a tailor, he originally fitted Mary for the dresses she later tried to get back after leaving the West End.

Joshua Rogan 06-09-2018 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wickerman (Post 449773)
Thats what I wondered too, - "short, stout & dark"? - doesn't fit what others say about Kelly.
Also, he says he's known her for five years, but three years previous Kelly was living at Breezers Hill?
I also suspect Maxwell saw someone else.

Maurice Lewis described the activity of Maxwell - going for milk, not Mary Kelly. So perhaps the press report of what Lewis said was a misunderstanding by the reporter?
We might wonder if Maxwell was short, stout & dark......?

I found two sources that mention Maxwell's height - one said 5'0", the other 5'5". Make of that what you will.

Although it's possible Mrs.Maxwell had the day wrong, her description of Mary's clothing is consistent with that given by Mrs Cox, both mentioning the red pellerine (or wrapper as one account calls it!), the same one Catherine Pickett tried to borrow from Mary around 07:30. So unlikely I think that she had Mary confused with someone else.

Wickerman 06-09-2018 12:11 PM

Hi Joshua.

Yes, Cox says she wore a red pelerine, which is a fitted cape around the shoulders, with a collar, if I'm not mistaken.
Maxwell says the woman she saw wore a maroon shawl.

I did read somewhere that a red garment (shawl/pelerine?) was found in room 13, (was this by Abberline?).
I think Debs once mentioned it, for the life of me I can't find that statement.
It wasn't from the inquest.

richardnunweek 06-09-2018 12:25 PM

Hi,
At 9.am Mrs Prater stated , ''She was wearing [ Kelly]' a Jacket, and Bonnet, and went on to say she herself does not own such things.
At 1145 Mrs Cox stated Kelly was wearing a Red Pelerine.
Vastly different clothing.
So who was accurate regarding sighting. ?
We know Mrs Harvey left Kelly a Bonnet on the Thursday evening,, so that gives credence to Praters account.
Maybe then Mrs Cox was mistaken about seeing Blotchy that evening, and it was the previous night, rather like Hutchinson has been accused of.
Remains of a charred bonnet , and Velvet were found burnt in the fire.
We know Kelly owned a black velvet jacket.
Police were of the opinion that both Jacket and Bonnet were burnt because they were bloodstained.
Never explained.
Regards Richard.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.